Playwright (b. 2 June 1964, Malatya).
She graduated from the Sultanahmet Trade School (1982) and İstanbul University,
Faculty of Law (1985). She completed the Press Museum Theater Course in 1989.
She passed the exams of Erol Simavi Private Communication and Education Center
and participated in the Practical Journalism Seminars in 1990. She directed the
Human Rights Association Children Theater and Yenibosna People’s House Youth
Theater in 1990 as well as the Eminönü People’s House and Workers Union
Theaters in 1992. She directed the theater of the Working Women’s Union in
1992-93 and 1994 and the Children and Seniors Theaters of the Social Services
Society for the Protection of Children in 1995. She worked as the
editor-in-chief at monthly and weekly newspapers, as the press and public
relations manager at the Press Museum Theater department and art adviser at
Zeytinburnu Municipality (1992- 93). After 1993, she was the general art
director at the Seba Art House and then managed the Mert Art House that she
founded. She has worked as a theater director in Germany, France, Switzerland
and Greece.
She works have been published in the
newspapers Çağdaş Bakırköy, Cumhuriyet,
Bizim Anadolu and in the review Junge
Stimme (Germany). Beginning in her school years, she did research on bağlama*
and folk dances courses at Public
Education Centers and in other areas of Turkish folklore. In 1997, she won the
Yunus Emre 3rd Original and Adaptated Play Writing Competition Achievement
Award (1997) that was held by Bakırköy Municipality with her adaptation from
the Surname of Aziz Nesin. She
received the Theater Festival Special Award for her play Polisler (Policemen) that was performed in Berlin (May, 1999). As
the Bakırköy representative, she was selected as the Chairwoman of the
Management Committee of the Writers Syndicate of Turkey between 2003 and 2005.
She is a member of the Writers Syndicate of Turkey, the Turkish Authors
Association and the Theater Actors Association.
WORKS:
PLAY: Berber Hayri (Barber Hayri, staged in 1989), Evlicilik (The Marriage Game, staged in 1990-93), Bizim Ora (Our Land, staged in 1991), Sınırlı Seçim (Limited Election, staged
in 1991), Sınırlı
Seçim ve Bizim Ora (Limited Election and Our Land, 1991), Doğa
Biziz (We are Nature, children’s play,
staged in 1992-98), Sesleniş (The
Call, staged in 1990-92), Teleyalanlar
(Tele-Frauds, staged in 1997-99), Gülay'ın
Geleceği (Future of Gülay, staged in 1997-98), İyiliğiniz İçin (For Our Goodness, staged in 1995-98), Polisler
(Policemen, staged
in Berlin, 1999), İdamname-Surname
(The Book of Execution, The Book of Festival, 2000), Birlikte Güçlüyüz (We Are Mighty
Together, staged), Çağdaş Nasreddin (Modern Nasreddin, staged),
Yılmaz Savaşçı (The Dauntless
Warrior, theatrical poem, staged
in 2004).
ADAPTATION: İdamname (The Book of Execution, from the Surname* by Aziz Nesin,
1997), Tohum (The Seed, by Muzaffer
Oruçoğlu).
STUDY: Amatör Tiyatroculara Sahneleme Önerileri (Performing Suggestions for the Amateur Theater Performers, 1997).