Playwright (b. 12 August
1931, Ankara). She attended Mimar Kemal Primary School (1943) and graduated
from Ankara High School for Girls (1950), Ankara University, Faculty of
Political Sciences Department of Finance (1955), the Institution for Public
Administration for Turkey and the Middle East (1959) and she studied at the
School of Higher Management in France (1961-62). She worked as an accountant at
the General Directorate of State Hydraulic Works (1955-57), an assistant at the
Institution for Public Administration for Turkey and the Middle East (1957-60),
an advisor at the State Enterprise Regeneration Commission (1966-68), a
research and planning advisor at Turkey Radio and Television Corporation’s
Program Study Planning Department (1969-72), an advisor at the Education
Department of the General Directorate of Highways (1975-78), a consultant at
the Ministry of Culture (1978-80) and as a lecturer at Ankara University,
Faculty of Language, History Geography, Department of Theatre (1990-1995). She
was a founder member of the Turkish center of the Union of International
Children and Youth Theatres and head writer for the program Susam Sokağı
(Sesame Street) for the Turkish Radio and Television Corporation.
Her first work was published
in Yıldız Magazine in 1946. Since
1963, her articles have been published in magazines such as İmece, Sanat Rehberi, Çağdaş Türk Dili,
Sanat Penceresi, Çocuk Tiyatrosu Dergisi, Mülkiyeliler Birliği, Ankara Devlet
Tiyatrosu Dergisi, DTCF Araştırmaları Dergisi and Gündoğan Edebiyat. She
received three achievement awards at the 1970 Art Awards Contest held by the
Turkish Radio and Television Corporation with her play Dağ Denize Kavuştu
(The Mountain Reached the Sea). She received the second prize at the 1973
Turkey Trade Bank Children’s Play competition with Pınar’ın Başına Gelenler (The Things Pınar Experienced), she gained
third prize at the Arkın Children Literature Competition in 1979 with her play Besleme
(The Servant), she received the award for Best Author by the Ankara Association
of Art Lovers in 1979 with Ademin Kaburga Kemiği (Adam’s Rib) and she
won the third prize at the İş Bank Play Competition in the same year with Uzaklar
(Far Points). In 1984 she won third prize at the Enka Association of Science
and Art Competition, in 1986 the İsmet Küntay Best Playwright Award and in 1986
the Best Playwright Award from the Art Association. The point of view of her
plays, the subjects of which she took from everyday life, was always a critical
one.
WORKS:
PLAY: Adem’in Kaburga Kemiği (Adam’s Rib, 1980), Sacide (Sacide, 1972), Besleme
(The Servant, 1975), Gün Dönerken
(When The Day Returns, 1986), Yollar Tükendi (The Roads Came to an End,
1973), Uzaklar (Far Points), Bir Garip Oyun (A Strange Play), 1978), Karagöz Trafikte (The Fish is in the
Traffic, 1987), Besleme (The Servant,
1990), Toplu Oyunlar 1
(Collected Plays 1; Far Points, A Strange Play, Young Plants In Love, The First
Light In The Darkness-Kubilay, 1993), Toplu
Oyunlar 2 (Collected Plays 2; Four Women, Sacide, The Roads Came to an End,
Adam’s Rib (1980), Gün Dönerken,
(When The Day Returns, 1994), Toplu
Oyunlar 3 (Collected Plays 3; Three Women, The Servant, First Love, The
World’s Old Children, 1999).
CHILDREN'S PLAY: Barış Gezegeni (Peace Planet, 1975), Ormanın Bekçileri (The Keepers of The
Forest, 1975), Çocuk Oyunları: Yarını Akıl Yapar (Children Plays: The
Mind Builds The Future, 1973), Dağ Denize
Kavuştu (The Mountain Reached The Sea, 1973), Sırça Köşk (The Glass Summer House, 1975), Sevgili Kulubemiz (Our Lovely Hut, 985), Gül Emri (The Command of a Smile, 1985), Çocuklar İçin Tiyatro Oyunları (Theatrical Plays for Children,
Twelve short Plays, 1994), Çocuklar İçin
Tiyatro Oyunları 2 / Düş Robotuyla Tarihe Yolculuk (Theatrical plays for
Children 2/ A Journey into History with the Dream Robot, 19 short plays, 1996),
Ayşegül (Ayşegül, 1997), Gökten
Kaydı Üç Yıldız (Three Stars Glided in The Sky, 1997), Kemal’in
Askerleri (The Soldiers of Kemal, 1998), Çocuklar İçin Tiyatro Oyunları 3 ( Theatrical Plays for Children 3,
Twelve short plays, 1999).
FAIRY TALE: Uzaydaki Arkadaşım (My Friend in Space,
1995), Dağ Denize Kavuştu (The
Mountain Reached The Sea, 1996), Boncuk
Adası (Island of Beads, 1996), Sevgisayar
(Love Counter, 1997), Bana
Çocukluğumu Anlat (Explain My Childhood, 1998), Annemle Kahve İçmek (Drinking Coffee With My Mother, 1999), Uzayda Kedi Var Mı? (Are There any Cats
in Space?, 2004).
STUDY: Teknokrasi ile Demokrasi Arasındaki İlişkiler (Relations Between
Technocracy and Democracy, 1963), TODAİE
Mezunları Hakkında Araştırma (Research On The Graduates of the Institution
for Public Administration for Turkey and the Middle East, with Nabi Dinçer,
1968), Türkiye Radyo Televizyon Kurumunun
Ekonomik, Kültürel ve Toplumsal Kalkınmamızdaki Rolü (The Role of the
Turkish Radio and Television Corporation in Our Economic, Cultural and Social
Development, 1970), Yazım Kuralları (Spelling
Rules-a collaboration with Mehmet Özgüven, 1979).
RADIO PLAY (for Turkish Radio
and Television Corporation): Mutluluğa
Dönemeç (Turning To Happiness, 1964), Yaşarken
Bilmediğimiz (The Things We Don’t Know While We are Living, 1965), Sıfıra Bir Var (One To Zero, 1965), Bayram Geliyor (The Festival Is Coming,
1972), Çifte Düğün (Double Wedding,
1976), Sacide (Sacide, 1978), Eylül’de Güzel Bir Pazar Günü (A Beautiful
Sunday in September, 1981), Dönüş Yolunda
Bir Çocuk (A Child Returning Well, 1982), Bir Umudun Ardından (After Hope, 1983), Önce Sevgi (First Love, 1987), Gülsüm
Ana ve Çocukları (Mother Gülsüm and Her Children, 1989), Yeniden Doğmak (Rebirth,1992), Gönül Gözüyle (From The Eye of
Heart,1994).
CHILDREN’S RADIO PLAY (for
the Turkish Radio and Television Corporation): Mutlu Prens (Happy Prince, 1964), Duruşma (Trial, 1969), Pınar’ın
Başına Gelenler (The Things Pınar Experienced, 1974), Oyun Bahçesi (Play Garden, 1975), Sınıfta Seçim Var (Election In The Class, 1975), Annenin Elleri (The Hands of Your
Mother, 1976), Yarın Gurbet Olmasın
(Don’t Let Tomorrows Go Away, 1979), Yarınları
Yapanlar (Tomorrow’s Builders, 1983), Sevgili
Kulubemiz (Our Lovely Hut, 1989), Gül ile Ayşe (Gül and Ayşe, 1992).
TV PLAY (for Turkish Radio
and Television Corporation): Taşlı Tarla
(Stony Field, 1975), Susuz Köy (Dry
Village, 1975).
CHILDREN’S TV PLAY (for
Turkish Radio and Television Corporation): Tutsak
Meşe (A Captive Oak Tree,
1970), Elif’in Düşleri (Dreams of
Elif, 1972).